Microsoft Dynamics Job Openings


Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - What is GP SYSTEM password in Fabrikam in
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


What is GP SYSTEM password in Fabrikam in

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
amithakkar View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: March 30 2009
Location: OHIO
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote amithakkar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: What is GP SYSTEM password in Fabrikam in
    Posted: July 23 2013 at 2:10am
Clap Thanks

UPDATE

DYNAMICS..SY02400 SET PASSWORD = 0x00202020202020202020202020202020

this query reset the GP system password in any version of GP.
Thanks
Amit
Regards
Amit Thakkar
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
LeslieVail View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: August 05 2007
Status: Offline
Points: 45
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LeslieVail Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 05 2007 at 3:01pm
Using Query analyzer run the following against the DYNAMICS database, it should clear the password to blank.  be sure to reset it.
 

UPDATE DYNAMICS..SY02400 SET PASSWORD = 0x00202020202020202020202020202020

Back to Top
LA_CAL View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 15 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LA_CAL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 26 2007 at 12:34pm
I am talking about GP SYSTEM password i.e. the password to run the System Utilities like Reconcile. We might have the password during the installation but now I forgot. How do I reset?
Back to Top
GPProff View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 02 2006
Location: Singapore
Status: Offline
Points: 26
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote GPProff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 25 2007 at 7:13pm
Dear LA_CAL,
Can you defined more clearly what kind of password? is that password  to login GP or password to enter the system utilities. if it was system utilities then the password is set when you first installing your GP or have been changes after installation. ^_^
 
GP
Back to Top
LA_CAL View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 15 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LA_CAL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 25 2007 at 2:37pm
What is GP SYSTEM password in Fabrikam in GP 10.0
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com