Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Login Error Issues
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Login Error Issues

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
maghong View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 12 2008
Location: KCH
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maghong Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Login Error Issues
    Posted: July 18 2008 at 8:44am
I encountered a problem when login to GP9.0 on my database.
 
A get/change first operation on table 'CN_SETP' cannot find the table.
 
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server] Could not find store
procedure 'XXXdbo.zDp_CN40100F_1
 
Anyone can help me how to solved this problem?
 
ThanksSleepy
Maggie
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 19 2008 at 8:03am

Go to File --> Maintenance --> SQL

Check Drop Auto Proc and Create Auto Proc.
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
maghong View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 12 2008
Location: KCH
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maghong Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 20 2008 at 7:32pm

for run this, which database should i run? the dynamics data or my own data?

Maggie
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 21 2008 at 1:04am
You company Database.
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
maghong View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: May 12 2008
Location: KCH
Status: Offline
Points: 23
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote maghong Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 21 2008 at 1:57am
I did follow the step what you say. But still facing the same problem
 
i go to run it my company database, select dyamics GP. is it i have to select other module?
 
Maggie
Back to Top
daoudm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: February 04 2008
Location: Amman
Status: Offline
Points: 442
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daoudm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 21 2008 at 2:04am
Open your company database and check the existance of
the stored procedure (zDP_CN40100F_1) and its table (CN40100)
Mohammad R. Daoud [MVP]
+962 - 79 - 999 65 85
mohdaoud@gmail.com
http://mohdaoud.blogspot.com
Back to Top
ddarshan View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 25 2010
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddarshan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 20 2010 at 6:00am
Hi,
 
When i click on "User and company" options in Microsoft Dynamics GP 10, nothing happens.
 
Need your help...........
Dhruva Darshan
Back to Top
ddarshan View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 25 2010
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddarshan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 20 2010 at 6:20am
Originally posted by daoudm daoudm wrote:

Open your company database and check the existance of
the stored procedure (zDP_CN40100F_1) and its table (CN40100)
There is no stored procedure (zDP_CN40100F_1) and its table (CN40100) in any of the my company
Dhruva Darshan
Back to Top
jeganeedhi View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: January 10 2008
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeganeedhi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 20 2010 at 10:18am
Hi darshan,

CN40100 is Colleation mangaement  table.

In SQL maintenance window, select the product as 'Collections Management'. and find out the table CN_Setup. Now you create select create table and create auoproc and process it.
Before do anything take a database backup.


Reagrds
Jeganeedhi
Back to Top
ddarshan View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 25 2010
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddarshan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 22 2010 at 1:18pm
Thanks a lot Jeganeedhi .....it worked like a charm......Smile
Dhruva Darshan
Back to Top
ddarshan View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 25 2010
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddarshan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 22 2010 at 1:20pm
Hey Jeganeedhi,
 
When i click ""User and company" nothing happens....do u have any idea on this issue?
Dhruva Darshan
Back to Top
jeganeedhi View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: January 10 2008
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeganeedhi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 23 2010 at 2:05am
hey darshan,

What is your exact error?
Sever names are loading in server dropdown?
Is it throwing any error?

regards
Jeganeedhi
agej.2020@gmail.com
Back to Top
ddarshan View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 25 2010
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 7
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ddarshan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 23 2010 at 5:04am
Jeganeedhi
No error message. doesn't do anything when i click on "Users and company"
Dhruva Darshan
Back to Top
jeganeedhi View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: January 10 2008
Location: Bangalore
Status: Offline
Points: 15
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jeganeedhi Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 23 2010 at 5:08am
If I aam not wrong,In the login page you are giveing usename but it is not going to login in.

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com