Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - MS GP Start up error
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


MS GP Start up error

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Jolash View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 07 2010
Location: Nigeria
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jolash Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: MS GP Start up error
    Posted: October 07 2010 at 5:44am
Hello All,
 
I have an issue that is gradually driving me up the wall.
 
mS GP 10 returns the ff message (on a Windows 2003 server) when we try to laucnh it.
" Error: Application failed to initialize properly"@
 
I must confess that when we uninstall and reinstall gp it works fine - but for only a while
 
 
Question is:
What exactly is the cause of this issue
 
are there any permanent fix or solution to this?
 
Thanks
 
jason
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
jtardiff View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 07 2010
Location: Colorado
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jtardiff Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 07 2010 at 9:55am
Two things I know of that might cause this:

1.  Inadequate rights to the PDK Folder (if you use this product, try logging in as administrator to see if this is the problem-if so, adjust user rights)

2. The error is caused by the Application and Device Control feature of Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) 11.0.
To resolve this problem, apply the Maintenance Release 2 update for Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0. For more information about the update for Symantec Endpoint Protection 11.0, visit the following Web site: 

Hope this helps.

John T
Back to Top
Jolash View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 07 2010
Location: Nigeria
Status: Offline
Points: 8
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Jolash Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 07 2010 at 11:02am
Many Thanks John

Will try this and let you know if it works out
Back to Top
abdulriyasm View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 23 2010
Location: KSA
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote abdulriyasm Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 23 2010 at 12:38pm
Hi,

This happened to me also once, when there was a virus attack on the GP folder and KASPERSKY blocked access to some of the files in it. I installed a new instance of GP to another folder after removing the virus threat and it worked fine. Hope it will help you also.
Abdul Riyas
IT Manager
CGS Co, Dammam, Saudi Arabia.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com