Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Upgrade GP9 to GP 2010
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


Upgrade GP9 to GP 2010

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Tek-Mir View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 12 2010
Status: Offline
Points: 1
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Tek-Mir Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Upgrade GP9 to GP 2010
    Posted: October 12 2010 at 3:41pm
Hi,


I'm attempting an upgrade of our GP 9 to GP 2010. This is how it looks like:

- GP 9 running on SQL 2005 Standard Server
- 2 clients, both GP 9

This is what I've done so far:

- Downloaded latest GP 2010 DVD pack from MS
- Executed this on the server, everythign went fine and completed without errors
- Executed the same on the client side, all went fine, no problems.

When I run GP (client?) on the server, it says I have to run GP utilities for the first time. So I do, and I get to the "Validating product version information" progress bar and then "There was a problem ascertaining product version information. Microsoft Dynamics GP Utilities will now exit.


Any idea how to resolve that?

This is a test upgrade, everything running inside cloned VMs so no damage in trying anything. Once I have the recipe nailed down I'll repeat the process on live box.


Thanks


Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Rohtash Kapoor View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator


Joined: July 06 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 655
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rohtash Kapoor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 13 2010 at 12:02am

Please check the Duinstall.log file.

Back to Top
Ahmad View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 09 2008
Location: Dubai
Status: Offline
Points: 44
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Ahmad Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 28 2010 at 12:31am
Please make sure you are upgrading from GP9 SP3 or later. If not, upgrade to SP3 first then go to GP 10.
Ahmad_Abed@engineer.com
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com