Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics SL (Solomon) > SL - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - System and Application Database
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


System and Application Database

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
arifin_ts View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: March 12 2008
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 104
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote arifin_ts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: System and Application Database
    Posted: April 14 2011 at 10:25pm
Dear all,

Is it possible if my system and application database was installed in different server ?
I've tried by modifying the server name in domain table, but it returned me an login error when I login to the system.

---------------------------
MSDynamicsSL
---------------------------
Fatal SQL Error 4060 Occurred during Company Login
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------


Thanks and Regards,
Afin
Thanks and Regards,
-== Afin Technosoft ==-
http://technosoft.co.id/
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Rohtash Kapoor View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Moderator


Joined: July 06 2005
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 655
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Rohtash Kapoor Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 14 2011 at 10:56pm
After updating the domain table run the Update Views scenarios in Database Maintenance.
Back to Top
arifin_ts View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: March 12 2008
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 104
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote arifin_ts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 15 2011 at 12:59am
I've already done it.
If I see the definition of vs_company, it doesn't define server name. It only defines database name.

Thanks and Regards,
Afin
Thanks and Regards,
-== Afin Technosoft ==-
http://technosoft.co.id/
Back to Top
arifin_ts View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: March 12 2008
Location: Jakarta
Status: Offline
Points: 104
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote arifin_ts Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: April 15 2011 at 1:04am
If I see again the table domain after updating, the SL inserted a new line with current server name. So that what I updated was no use anymore.


Thanks and Regards,
-== Afin Technosoft ==-
http://technosoft.co.id/
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com