Microsoft Dynamics Job Openings


Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics GP (Great Plains) > GP - General
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - MEM_LOCK_ERROR
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


MEM_LOCK_ERROR

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
LA_CAL View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 15 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LA_CAL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: MEM_LOCK_ERROR
    Posted: September 06 2006 at 5:57pm
I get "MEM_LOCK_ERROR" error followed by "Form load failed: Missing Datatype: Field 7840", followed by another similar error when I click APPLY button (Cash Receipts Entry Screen). Any idea how to fix this?
 
(GP 9.0)
Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
LA_CAL View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 15 2006
Location: United States
Status: Offline
Points: 124
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LA_CAL Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: September 06 2006 at 6:09pm
When I open the "Apply Sales Documents" screen directly then also I get the same error.
Back to Top
ravishankar View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: September 11 2006
Location: India
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote ravishankar Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 06 2006 at 7:15am
When I click a button(added by me to the existing PA window) i got the same error Memory Lock Error,
 
          can any one help me
 
Ravishankar
Back to Top
jaime_martinez View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 02 2007
Location: Guatamala
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jaime_martinez Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 02 2007 at 11:00am
I'm with the same problem, if you get a answer to your question, please let me know.
 
 
jaime_martinez
Back to Top
jaime_martinez View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 02 2007
Location: Guatamala
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jaime_martinez Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 10 2007 at 1:08pm
can anyone help me with the MEM_LOCK_ERROR?
 
 I don't know what does that mean.
jaime_martinez
Back to Top
LyleU View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: June 16 2007
Location: Canada
Status: Offline
Points: 2
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote LyleU Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 20 2007 at 12:24am

The error is likely occuring because one of your dictionaries, on the specific workstation has become damaged.

I would start with the Dyanmics.dic. Rename the Dynamics.dic file to a different name, and then copy the same file from another workstation where you do not receive the error message. If that does not work, then try the same procedure with the Reports.dic, and finally with the Forms.dic.
 
 
Back to Top
jaime_martinez View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: July 02 2007
Location: Guatamala
Status: Offline
Points: 3
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote jaime_martinez Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: July 20 2007 at 8:30am

Probably that's one posibilty of why that happends, but in my case, it was happend because I was extracting in a wrong way my new dictionary.

I'm programming a new module on Dexterity, and I make reference to the Inventory module, to the Inventory Transaction Entry (IV_Transaction_Entry)  to be more specific, so, I wasn't transfering the Dictionary Module correctly, so when my new window was opend, it showed me that error, but it was because the chunk was extractly in a wrong way, but know I've corrected that, so now I'm working with my new development.
 
But thanks anyway.
jaime_martinez
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com