Microsoft Dynamics Forums Homepage

Forum Home Forum Home > Microsoft Dynamics SL (Solomon) > SL - Installation and Administration
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - From SL7 To SL7 FP1 Sp4
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login


From SL7 To SL7 FP1 Sp4

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Maurus View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 04 2013
Location: Buenos Aires
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maurus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: From SL7 To SL7 FP1 Sp4
    Posted: October 04 2013 at 8:28am
I process de DB with Database Maintenance tu upgrade from SL7 to SL7 FP1 Sp4.
All the process without errors.

But when i start Ms Dynamics a extrange message apears at then bottom window:

"Reliance on preliminary conversion databases may result in the loss of production data and/or additional time or expense in correcting the data.  MICROSOFT MAKES NO WARRANTY OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, REGARDING PRELIMINARY CONVERSION DATABASE(S).  ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMED AND EXCLUDED BY MICROSOFT.  IN NO EVENT SHALL MICROSOFT BE LIABLE TO YOU, AS LICENSEE, OR ANY OTHER PERSON FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR BUSINESS PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF BUSINESS INFORMATION OR SIMILAR LOSSES) EVEN IF MICROSOFT  HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.  Microsoft is not responsible for any loss of production data or business information, nor is it responsible for additional time and expense incurred in the correction and certification of any preliminary conversion database. Please contact Technical Support immediately if this message is displayed."

This was the "production" database. I don´t undersatnd what happends and how quit this msg.

Thanks in advance for any help!!!

PD: I re-register all the modules. I have 47 and the licences for 47 correctly ingresed...

Back to Top
Sponsored Links


Back to Top
Maurus View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 04 2013
Location: Buenos Aires
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maurus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 04 2013 at 8:31am
Synchronize alll awnership & security was aplied after upgrading

Back to Top
Maurus View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 04 2013
Location: Buenos Aires
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maurus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 07 2013 at 5:43am
UPDATE: That message string is inside the EXE: MsDynamicsSL.exe

UPDATE2: If the registration data is loaded or not... doesn´t matter. It seems that never get there. Always start on a TRIALLOC mode ?!¡?!¡!

Back to Top
Maurus View Drop Down
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member
MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com Member


Joined: October 04 2013
Location: Buenos Aires
Status: Offline
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Maurus Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: October 09 2013 at 7:58am
DONE!!!!!! Clap

Big smile

So... you have to prepare some tables after the upgrade (from SL7.00 to SL7.03 FP1 Sp4).
You have to check in all tables where Crtd_User = '(PC)' (I have a sql script that do that job for me) Then... UPDATE then to something like this Crtd_User = 'UPGRADE'  (or whatever) (Just in case, maybe not necesary at all, I updated Crtd_prog = 'SolFFTW' to Crtd_prog = 'HEINLEIN' (or whatever too)

Then I process de database with Database Maintenance with the option: "6.5x, 7.x to 7.0 SP4"


<<< And the apocalyptic message just "go away".... >>> Hug


PD: I Updated this tables:
UPDATE Vendor SET Crtd_User = 'UPGRADE' where crtd_user = '(PC)'
UPDATE CuryRate SET Crtd_User = 'UPGRADE' where crtd_user = '(PC)'
UPDATE POAddress SET Crtd_User = 'UPGRADE' where crtd_user = '(PC)'
UPDATE Terms SET Crtd_User = 'UPGRADE' where crtd_user = '(PC)'
UPDATE Vendor SET Crtd_prog = 'HEINLEIN' where Crtd_prog = 'SolFFTW'
UPDATE CuryRate SET Crtd_prog = 'HEINLEIN' where Crtd_prog = 'SolFFTW'
UPDATE POAddress SET Crtd_prog = 'HEINLEIN' where Crtd_prog = 'SolFFTW'
UPDATE Terms SET Crtd_prog = 'HEINLEIN' where Crtd_prog = 'SolFFTW'

PD2: MsDynamicsSL.EXE searches at least in this tables:
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM GLSetup (nolock) WHERE crtd_user = '(PC)'
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Account (nolock) WHERE crtd_user = '(PC)'
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM InTran (nolock) WHERE crtd_user = '(PC)'
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Vendor (nolock) WHERE crtd_user = '(PC)'
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM CuryRate (nolock) WHERE crtd_user = '(PC)'
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM POAddress (nolock) WHERE crtd_user = '(PC)'
SELECT COUNT(*) FROM Terms (nolock) WHERE crtd_user = '(PC)'

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 2013 microsoftdynamicsforums.com. All rights reserved. MicrosoftDynamicsForums.com is an independent non-Microsoft website.
Email: contact AT microsoftdynamicsforums DOT com